Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and/or the App and Actegy Limited, the owner and provider of this Website and the App. Actegy Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Personal Information collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website and/or the App.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Licence Agreement Terms and Conditions, which can be found in the settings menu of the App.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By agreeing to it, you consent to us collecting and processing your Personal Information. If you change your mind you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected] but that will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Actegy Limited, or we or us

Actegy Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04819502 whose registered office is at Actegy Ltd

1 West Point, Western Road

Bracknell

RG12 1HJ

 

App

the Revitive mobile application software;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies). For clarity, Cookies are only used by the Website.

Personal Information

collectively all information that you submit (including information collected automatically) to Actegy Limited via the Website and/or the App. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the use and processing of personal information, including but not limited to the EU Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018, any applicable national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation which apply to the use and processing of personal information (including, the privacy of electronic communications);

Device

your mobile telephone or handheld device to which a copy of the App is downloaded and run;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Revitive

Actegy’s circulation booster product;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website or App and is not either (i) employed by Actegy Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Actegy Limited and accessing the Website or App in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.revitive.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Actegy Limited and Users with respect to this Website or the App. It does not extend to any third-party websites that can be accessed from this Website or from the App including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Actegy Limited is the “data controller”. This means that Actegy Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Personal Information is processed. The App is not intended to be used by any person under the age of 18.

Personal Information collected

  1. If you are using the App, we may collect the following Personal Information (duly anonymised), which includes personal information, from you:

    Directly collected from you
    1. First name;
    2. Year of birth;
    3. Gender;
    4. Height;
    5. Weight;
    6. Health symptoms and Conditions;
    7. Contact information such as email addresses;

Collected automatically from you or your device

  1. Revitive usage data;
  2. IP address;
  3. Mobile device Model number;
  4. Information related to the usage of the Revitive products;
  5. Information related to the operating system (e.g Android or iOS); and
  6. Location data upon creating your App account, however we will not track your location thereafter.
  1. If you are using the Website, we may collect the following Personal Information, which includes personal information, from you:

Directly collected from you

  1. First and last name;
  2. Contact information such as email addresses and phone number;

Collected automatically from you or your device

  1. IP address;
  2. Web browser type and version; and
  3. Operating system.
  1. We receive personal data about you from other sources, including third parties and publicly available sources, as set out below:
    1. If you are using the App, step count data from Google Fit or Apple Health after you have given those services permission; and
    2. When you are using the Website and the App, device information from analytics providers, such as Google, based outside the EU.

How we collect Personal Information

  1. We collect Personal Information in the following ways:
    1. Data is given to us by you, for example through your use of the Website or the App, or by corresponding with us;
    2. Data is collected automatically; and
    3. Data is obtained from third parties with your permission.

Personal Information that is given to us by you

  1. Actegy Limited will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, for example:
    1. When you contact us through the Website or App, or by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
    3. When you make payments to us, through the Website or otherwise;
    4. When you elect to receive marketing communications from us; and
    5. When you use the App with a Revitive.

Personal Information that is collected automatically

  1. To the extent that you access the Website and on account creation for and usage of the App, we will collect your Personal Information automatically, for example:
    1. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website or use of the App. This information helps us to make improvements to Website and App content and navigation and in the case of the App, to provide you with a record of your Revitive usage and achievements. The information we collect includes your IP address, the date, times, and frequency with which you access the Website or App and the way you use and interact with its content;
    2. We will collect your Personal Information automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”; and
    3. We collect and third parties will send us information about your installation and device, for example, your unique application number and the type of operating system.

Our use of Personal Information

  1. Any or all of the above Personal Information may be required by us in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website or App. Specifically, Personal Information may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. Internal record keeping;
    2. Improvement of our products/services;
    3. Provide the User of the App with guidance on the best use of Revitive;
    4. Provide the User of the App with a record of their usage of Revitive;
    5. Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website or App;
    6. Manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the Website, App or any App services;
    7. Register you as a new App user;
    8. Process in-App purchases;
    9. Administer and protect our business and this App including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing;
    10. For Website Users, to deliver content and advertisements to you;
    11. For Website Users, to make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you;
    12. For Website Users, to measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you;
    13. Monitor trends so we can improve the Website and App; and
    14. Provide you with information about your usage of your Revitive and your progress with your usage plan.
    15. For App Users, to deliver content to you and to other App Users.

 

  1. We may use your Personal Information for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).
  2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
  3. For Website Users, if you have accepted marketing cookies we may use your Personal Information to show you Actegy Limited adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Actegy Limited adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the marketing cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).

Who we share Personal Information with

  1. We may share your Personal Information with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
    1. Any of our group companies or affiliates - to ensure the proper management of the App and the Website;
    2. Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - to obtain advice and ensure the best quality of product is offered;
    3. Third party payment providers who process in-App purchases and payments made over the Website. We do not process and have limited access to your financial information/Personal Information. The third-party payment provider handles and secures such data in accordance with their privacy policy; and
    4. Relevant authorities - to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties.
    5. With respect to Your Contributions in the App, other Revitive Users using the App or people who have access to the App.
  2. We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information.

Keeping Personal Information secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information, for example:
    1. Access to your account is controlled by a link sent to your email address that is unique to you;
    2. We store your Personal Information on secure servers; and
    3. Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.
  2. We are certified to PCI DSS. This family of standards helps us manage your Personal Information and keep it secure.
  3. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

Personal Information retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Personal Information be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Personal Information, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information:
    1. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
    2. Right to correct - the right to have your Personal Information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Personal Information from our systems. Please note that if we delete or remove your Personal Information from our systems, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you request.
    4. Right to restrict our use of your Personal Information - the right to “block” us from using your Personal Information or limit the way in which we can use it. Please note that if you block us from using your Personal Information or limit the way in which we can use it, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you request.
    5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Personal Information.
    6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Personal Information including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Personal Information), please contact us via this e-mail address: [email protected]
  3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Personal Information is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.
  4. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website or the App may, from time to time, provide links to other third-party websites. We have no control over such third-party websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such third-party websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of such third-party websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Actegy Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Actegy Limited. Personal Information provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Personal Information for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Personal Information to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Actegy Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products, and to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to remember your preferences. Actegy Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Actegy Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following types of Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting/Marketing cookies

These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  3. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  4. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. You can contact us, if you need support by email and by post at the following addresses depending on your country of residence:

USA/Canada

Australia

New Zealand

United Kingdom

Actegy Health Inc

6400 Shafer Court

Suite 225 Rosemont IL 60018 United States

Tel. 1-800-281-6007

Email : [email protected]

Actegy Health

Unit 4 1 Newspaper Pl Maroochydore, QLD 4558, Australia

Tel. 1800 775 529

Email: [email protected]

 

Actegy Limited

24B Moorefield Road Johnsonville

Wellington 6037

Tel. 0800 484 325

Email: [email protected]

 

Actegy Limited

1 West Point, Western Road

Bracknell RG12 1HJ

Tel. 0800 014 6377

Email: [email protected]

 

 

 

 

  1. This Agreement is governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England, and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Actegy Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. For the Website, any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. For the App these changes will be, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log on. The new policy may be viewed via a link and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App.


You may contact Actegy Limited by email at [email protected]

 

 

Sign up and get $10 off your purchase